Monday, April 26, 2010

You Say I'm Geeky Like That's A Bad Thing


HI!
Did I scare you?

On 6:55 AM 4/20/2010 I wrote in my diary,
"I woke up feeling like downloading e-books even though I just bought 5 new ones this week alone and it's only been 2 days.
And now my internet's flaked and the time left to finish the download shows 23:59:59+ so I'm naturally pissed."

The 5 new books, which I bought on Mon, plus the 6 e-books I've downloaded on Tues and Wed, I've already devoured by Thurs.

Hasbi said I was the perfect embodiment of World Book Day every day.
I take that as a compliment naturally.
 
He also often said that I go crazy over pieces of paper and ink,
which I countered by saying that he goes crazy over plastic and rubber splashed with paint
(he collects action figures).

 He often made me out saying I have my nose in a book all day.
 from The Strand

from The Writing Prompter

And I must say, the last pic does look kind of heavenly. :)

from Elise {M} photography. mllr.elise@gmail.com

 I just need to put down my glasses to say this very important message:

1.
from Konrad's tumblr
2.
from *****

See, even DV is getting his Potter fix! :)
from Eu Podia Tá Matando
I'm best buds with Anakin. :)


So, we can safely doctor in the words of the late, great Edward Gorey:

 from what we have here is a failure to communicate

Anyways,
on a totally unrelated note, but which should be the point of this post,
I've been absent for so long and I'm not gonna make excuses as to why and what had happened and would like to just get right back to blogging again.
Hopefully.

As is the nature of things, a lot has happened during my absence.
I'll just list the two major ones:

1. As you know, I have graduated.
 
Me shaking hands with the Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business, Universitas Indonesia.
and

2. I have been accepted into a Masters' program in
Universiteit Antwerpen Management School in Belgium. :)

And as anticipated,
I'm super excited to start the school year in 3 months time!

Anyways with that said, I really have no more major things to tell you. :p

So now, some words from our sponsors...
Well there's no sponsors really, so it's actually just yours truly and some cool images I found on the net that I feel would be a shame to go to waste. :p
from L E - D É B U T
 from she howls in the forests
from December Nights

I've traveled the world twice over,
Met the famous; saints and sinners,
Poets and artists, kings and queens,
Old stars and hopeful beginners,
I've been where no-one's been before,
Learned secrets from writers and cooks
All with one library ticket
To the wonderful world of books.
- Anonymous


To read is to fly: it is to soar to a point of vantage which gives a view over wide terrains of history, human variety, ideas, shared experience and the fruits of many inquiries.
- A C Grayling, Financial Times (in a review of A History of Reading by Alberto Manguel)

Have a good day everyone!

Love,
Intan

P.s.
When I went crazy at the bookstore on Mon,
 from À une passante Paris Shanghai, Elle Magazine China Issue May 2010.
Hasbi actually bought me one of the books. :) Hehe. 

15 comments:

madinger

well done ^^
congratulation ya ^^

prince

congrats ya kamu

Exalandra

Girl, nice to have your arse back in here! Eventually, a new entry! :D

BTW, have I congrats you for your master before??? It's awesome Tan! Seperti yang selalu gue bilang ke lo, gue sangat kagum sama orang yang bisa dapet beasiswa :D

Tapi nanti jadi nggak ketemu2 dong ya? :( Well, actually lo juga udah lulus sih, dan gue juga udah mau lulus (secepetnya), jadi ya susah juga buat ketemu :0

BTW lagi, gue juga borong banyak buku belakangan. Tapi as usual, end up di rak buku doang. Gotta read them ASAP deh :D





P.S: How about going to the movie together again? Gue rencananya mau nonton Toy Story 3D sama lo & Adit. How? How? How? :p

Fashion Cappuccino

Congratulations on getting into a master's program!! That's such an accomplishment! I admire people who read a lot and it's so rare to find someone like that these days! Your post inspires me to pick up my reading too! xoxoxoxoxo

ye55i

Intaaannn.... thanks yaaa udah visit2 n kasih komen... btw itu little baghdad yg di gading,tan.. jadi kecil gitu, gak segede yg di kemang. =D

waaahh congrats yaaa... ntar lagi ke belgia dong yaaa.. tetep keep in touch ya! =)

Huah.. gw dah lama loh gak baca2 lagi. hahaha... mulai tumpul n bego nih.. xD post loe jadi membuat gw pengen membaca. btw itu foto yg ptama di mana tan? hahaha..

thimbles and gingham

what are the books that you got?

stylestalker

love your blog, its really interesting x

Imaniza

totally agree. books will help you travel around the world and I dont mind if everyone's saying Im a geek *since I love book too :)

congrats buat S2 nya juga intan :)

Enno

cool intan! congratulation!
so happy for you

:)

Enno

aw lupa!
there are some awards for you. take them on my blog ya ;)

Intan Alasdair

@madinger & prince: aww thanks you guyss! :D

@exalandra: cant wait, mon! :) im gonna miss u lots too! but we still have 3 months together before i leave! :D :D :D

@fashion capuccino: aww its very nice to hear that! :) thank you for your warm wishes!

@yessi: it was at a comic convention. haha. very geeky yes. :p

@thimbles and gingham: the ebooks are the uglies trilogy+extras, the book thief, and picture of dorian gray. the actual books are how to train your dragon 1-3 (i never watch a movie based on a book unless i read the book first or else it will feel like a... idk if betrayal is a good word for this. :p), a kocchimuite miiko! fanbook, and the alchemyst (note the y :D, i have the 2nd and 3rd but havent got to reading it yet bc im missing the 1st book). :D

@stylestalker: thank you and hello! :)

@imaniza: haha. i agree ima. thanks! :D youre very kind.

@enno: thank youu enno! :) you're very sweet! and thanks for the awards! :)

dela

Ahhh.. great hug for book lover! Reading is very sexy, isn't it?
While, congrats for your master's program. is it a scholarship? If it so, you make it cooler! :)

Intan Alasdair

@dela: :) a hug back for you dear. Insya ALLAH i'll be going on a scholarship. Pray for me please? :D

fhen

selamat atas kelulusannya ya intan!
oh i love reading books too
hope you get the scholarship!

have a great weekend!
join my giveaway if you havent :) 1205 giveaway
xoxo

Intan Alasdair

aww thank you fhenny for your wish! :) and youre having a giveaway!!! cool! :) i'll check it out yessir!

Blogger template 'Fundamental' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008.

Jump to TOP

Blogger templates by OurBlogTemplates.com